top of page

Privacy Policy

  • Our collection and use of personal information in connection with the Website is governed by the following Privacy and Cookies Policy.

  • We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”) when handling Personal Information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you would like further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

  • We collect, use, disclose and protect Personal Information in accordance with our Terms and Conditions, and any other specific arrangements we have agreed with you.

  • We collect personal information about you from:

    • you, when you provide it to us, including via our Website, through any registration or subscription process, or through any other contact with us (e.g. phone call or email);

    • your Facebook or other social media account profile page, if you provide us with your account details, in accordance with any privacy settings you have set for that account;

    • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

  • If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

  • We may also collect technical information whenever you access or use our Website. This may include information about the way you arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website.

  • We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are pieces of digital identification code that we transfer to your device, with your express permission, to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser or within our Website directly. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions available on our Website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way you use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

  • We may use your Personal Information:

    • to verify your identity;

    • to provide to you, and to improve, our Website;

    • to market our Goods to you, including electronically (e.g. by text or email);

    • to bill you and process payments from you, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;

    • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim and verifying your compliance with any terms under which we have provided our Website to you;

    • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

  • You have the right to opt-out from any promotional, marketing or informational communications that we may send you. You may do so by following the instructions included in each communication or by emailing us at support@ecotime.co.nz.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties. However, we may disclose Personal Information to:

    • only those businesses that support our Website (including a business that hosts or maintains an underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our Website) where necessary for that business to provide those services to us;

    • a person who can legally require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority);

    • any other person authorised by law (e.g. a law enforcement agency);

    • any other person authorised by you.

  • A business that supports our Website may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your Personal Information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

  • We will take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

  • Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, where we hold readily retrievable Personal Information about you, you have the right:

    • to obtain confirmation of whether or not we hold that information;

    • to access that information;

    • to request a correction to that information or removal of that information (commonly known as the “right to be forgotten”).

  • If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, email us at threebaas@pavlovalabs.com. Before you exercise these rights, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the Personal Information relates and reserve the right to not action them until we are satisfied as to the authenticity of the claim. Your email should provide that evidence and set out the details of your request (e.g. the Personal Information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

  • In relation to a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the Personal Information, we will make the correction. If we do not or cannot make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the Personal Information that you requested the correction.

  • Where necessary we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your Personal Information, correcting or removing that information.

  • While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with Personal Information over the internet, you accept that the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our Website to another website located on the internet, the owner of that website will have its own privacy policy relating to your Personal Information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide Personal Information to that site.

bottom of page